Tuesday, November 27, 2012

Miskatonic Valley!

Hey all. So it's been a dog's age since I've been in here, but I've been busy with silly little things like marriages and such. But that's all complete now.

Anywho, this isn't a normal blog. I've been fiddling with another CUUSOO project [I believe I've mentioned the site before]. This one's more complicated, though, because it's a board game. And board games usually have rules. So here they are.

Almost looks real, don't it?

Monday, August 27, 2012

Fan Expo 2012, or, I forgot I had a Blog

Hey! Remember that I had a blog? I didn't. Hey, I was busy over the last little while, so I have an excuse. But I was reminded, and so I figure, hey, why not get back on the horse or off the wagon or whatever it is, and do up a good ol' fashioned long-winded recap of the biggest event yet this year, the Fan Expo.

As I said at the end of my last blog on the subject, my costume this year was to be Cthulhu for President. And while maybe I coulda spent the last year recounting the great amount of work that went into making the mask itself [which might have been... two entries on here], you'll just have to trust me that it was a lot of thought combined with a few minutes of work. But the mask isn't until Saturday, and this is a four day affair. So we have to pace ourselves.

Despite what I just said, I'm not gonna go over things day by day. Instead, I will discuss things in chapters and headings, using charts and graphs. Or perhaps instead of that, I'll use unflattering pictures of minor celebrities taken at a sub-convention last February.

John Connor is waiting for the actual content of this blog to begin.

Wednesday, February 8, 2012

Crowdsourcing will be the death of me

It's apparently February, and I have no idea where I've been for the past month. Christmas happened, and that was what it was, and then Dree and I entered the rabbit hole that is LOST and after about 3 weeks we're about to start Season 5, which is the point where the episodes become ones we haven't seen before. It's a pretty intense time to be alive, I'm not gonna lie to you.

So yeah, Jack and Kate and everyone sort of dominate my brain, but I'm gonna try and focus on the important things in life for a few minutes. Like asking random people to vote for my crap on the internet.

Wednesday, December 21, 2011

Merry Merry Christmastime

Hey yo!

So there's lots to gab about in the nerd world, although I'm not going to bother. Your time is probably better spent shopping for gift cards or basting a turkey. So I'm gonna skip all the regular business and boil it down to this:

Go watch The Hobbit trailer. Soak it all up. Actually, to make your life easier, I'm gonna jam it right in here.

So that's, like, the bomb, right? I know.

And yeah, that'll be all there is this blog.

Happy Christmas and Merry New Years and all good things to you and yours. Read that to anyone important sitting near you, because it's serving as the Christmas Card from Dree and I this year.

'Till next year!

Monday, December 5, 2011

I call it Special Drink

Hello again.

So I was gonna go on about this, or blather about that. It was gonna have something to do with being sad that Comminuty is being killed off, and how we've been trying other sitcoms to fill the void, but how Happy Endings is trying too hard to be funny, Modern Family is trying too hard to be not funny, and Whitney is crap in a hat. Parks and Recreation is still a beacon in the dark times, so we're sorta clinging to that. I had a real good analogy as to why Parks and Rec works and why I find Modern Family confounding and befuddling, but, again, I sorta feel a little too lazy to type it out. You'll just have to trust me when I tell you that it was so compelling an argument that you'd definitely change your mind. Oh, and Louis! Mondays are the new Thursday.

And before I forget, Lego Advent day 24, just 'cause I should really complete things.

Wednesday, November 23, 2011

Six Seasons and a Movie: A week and a half of Melons and Collies.

In today's exciting episode:

It'll all make sense in the end.
Movie Review MADNESS!

Advent Calender recap WEEK THREE!

The fastest Kijiji Transaction of all time!

 All that and even more bad news! Stay tuned.

Monday, November 14, 2011

Advember Week Two

Another week has passed, so I should probably keep on top of charting the exciting progress that is the toy calendar this year. So I will do that.

I think normally I'd relate to you some manner of anecdote about something interesting I did in the past week, but it's been a pretty mellow time. Which is sort of ironic, in that me and the D actually went over to peoples' houses and did things, which is weird for borderline hermits like us, so arguably I'd have more to talk about. But that's sorta not the case. For the record: I'm still a big fan of guacamole, and my opinion on fake cheese remains the same.